With its warm-sweet taste and mellow aroma, cinnamon has been prized for its medicinal, culinary and healing powers since time immemorial. Along with myrrh and frankincense, this curling quill was one of the first spices that has delighted the senses of the ancient world. Valued for its smell, cinnamon had been touted in sixth century B.C. as ‘an aroma of sensual luxury and of divine worship’.
Where Does Cinnamon Come From
Cinnamon comes from the inner bark of the various evergreen trees that are members of the genus Cinnamomum. Cinnamon farmers shave the outer bark of the trees and then carefully shave the inner bark to reveal the ‘cinnamon layer’.
The cinnamon bark is dried after. Once dried, it naturally curls into ‘quills’. Also called as True cinnamon, Cinnamomum verum, commonly called Ceylon cinnamon is derived in Sri Lanka. Cassia cinnamon or Chinese cinnamon is derived from Cinammomum aromaticum.
Cinnamon coming from Indonesia is derived from Cinnamomum burmanni, or Korintje cinnamon. Another common type of cinnamon is the Saigon cinnamon, Cinnamomum loureiroi and is found in Vietnam.
What is Coumarin?
Coumarin is a fragrant yet toxic substance commonly found in high levels in some cinnamon varieties, particularly Cassia cinnamon. When taken in large amount, coumarin can potentially cause liver damage.
Different Types of Cinnamon Sticks and Powder
There are four (3) types of cinnamon that are commonly used for commercial purposes – Ceylon cinnamon, Korintje Cassia cinnamon, and Saigon cinnamon.
Please note: Cinnamon Oil from OliveNation is food grade. This product can not be used as beauty product, please do not apply our cinnamon oil directly on your skin.